What’s Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for folks planning to visit Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s linked to your passport which is accessible to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is electronically released by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is given for short-term trips to Sri Lanka for tourism purposes, transit reasons and company reasons solely. The e-visa is valid for just Thirty days.

Any traveler from almost any country all over the world can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the internet without visiting a consulate or perhaps an embassy. An individual gets his/her e-visa by means of email after completing the online Sri Lanka application form with the essential information and when you’ve made your credit card payments, you are ready to go. The conventional processing period is usually 24 hours if you are in a rush to get your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing that takes around three hours or put more extra money for super rush processing that takes about 30 minutes to be fully processed.

You are necessary to fill up a few of your basic details about yourself on the official website. In the web based Sri Lankan visa application you are likely to write your Current email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure time from your current nation, your contact number and also the name of your home country.

After filling the overall information part, you will have to write some of your own data. That’s All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your own passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The time it was issued, and the day it will end. In addition, you need to specify your visa type whether it’s a tourist ETA or a company ETA and it will compute the price that you have to pay. Here you’ll be required to select the processing period whether the standard, rush or super rush depending on your own urgency. Take note of your passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry to Sri Lanka.

For you to get a Sri Lanka e-visa you must be able to stick and proof to the following if you’re making an application over the internet

  • 1. You must prove that you’ve got sufficient funds to cover for what you need on your visit
  • 2. You should certify that the information you have provided is real and accurate.
  • 3. You’re not meant to get an employment paid or unpaid or in any business aside from the one stipulated in your e-visa during the time period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

Folks in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be needed to pay a visit to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they would like a Sri Lanka e-visa since they can’t submit an application over the internet for the e-visa. You are also recommended to print a copy of your e-visa which is delivered to your electronic mail to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *